Schedule (La Thuile)

 

The program of the conference is available here.

Monday, February  11, 2019

HOURS (+)
08:20 – 08:50 D. Lafontaine – Workshop welcome and introductory lecture
09:0010:15 E. Faou – Lecture I (mini course)

Wave turbulence: Linearized kinetic theory unchained

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:00 B. Schlein – Lecture I (mini-course)

Excitation spectrum for dilute Bose-Einstein condensates

12:0014:00 Lunch
14:0016:00 Free discussions
17:1018:00 L. Cossetti 

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

18:1019:00 B. Grébert

Rational normal forms: the Killbill theory 

19:30 – 21:00 Dinner

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

HOURS (+)
09:15 – 10:15 L. Michel

Small eigenvalues of Witten Laplacian: old and new

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 –

12:00

E. Faou -Lecture II

Wave turbulence: Linearized kinetic theory unchained

12:0014:00 Lunch
14:0016:00 Free discussions
17:1018:00 E. Pacherie

Properties of some travelling waves for the Gross-Pitaevskii equation

18:1019:00 F. Iandoli

Long time solutions for fully non-linear Schrödinger equations on the circle

19:30 – 21:00 Dinner

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

HOURS (+)
09:15 – 10:30 B. Schlein – Lecture II

Excitation spectrum for dilute Bose-Einstein condensates

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 –

12:00

L. Stolovitch

Linearization of neighborhoods of embeddings of complex compact manifolds

12:0014:00 Lunch
14:0016:00 Free discussions
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner

Thursday, February 14, 2019

HOURS (+)
09:15 – 10:15 L. Franzoi

Fast oscillating forced  systems: reducibility for a linear Klein-Gordon equation

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 –

12:00

T. Alazard – Lecture I (mini-course)

A Morawetz inequality for water waves

12:0014:00 Lunch
14:0016:00 Free discussions
17:1018:00 V. Banica

Evolution of polygonal lines by the binormal flow

18:1019:00 G. Iooss 

Existence of quasipatterns in the superposition of two hexagonal periodic patterns

19:30 – 21:00 Dinner

Friday, February 15, 2019

HOURS (+)
09:15 – 10:15 R. Montalto

Quasi-periodic solutions of pure gravity water waves in finite depth

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 –

12:00

T. Alazard – Lecture II

A Morawetz inequality for water waves

12:0014:00 Lunch
14:0016:00 Free discussions
17:1018:00 M. Ingremeau

Quantum ergodicity on large quantum graphs

18:1019:00 T. Kappeler

Normal form coordinates for the KdV equation having expansions in terms of pseudodifferential operators

19:30 – 21:00 Dinner